10 QUESTION AND ANSWER FOR BIOLOGY NEET EXAM 2016

1.  Tyloses are found in _______.
(A) secondary xylem
(B) secondary phloem
(C) sclerenchyma fibres
(D) sclereids
Answer: (A) secondary xylem
2. Transpiration facilitates
(A) Opening of stomata
(B) Absorption of water by roots
(C) Excretion of minerals
(D) Electrolyte balance
Answer: (B) Absorption of water by roots
3. The World Intellectual Property Day is observed on ________.
(A) April, 26th
(B) June, 30th
(C) February, 29tth
(D) September, 5th
Answer:  (A) April, 26th
 4. The types of ribosomes found in prokaryotic cell are ________.
(A) 100 S
(B) 80 S
(C) 60 S
(D) 70 S
Answer: (D) 70 S

5. Which one of the following is an example of chlorophyllous thallophyte?
(A) Volvarialla
(B) Spirogyra
(C) Nephrolepis
(D) Gnetum

Answer: (B) Spirogyra

6. Which one of the following is NOT the reason for very high load of bilirubin in a newborn?
(A) Mother’s milk contains a high amount of bilirubin.
(B) Excessive red blood corpuscles in the newborn burst, releasing the bilirubin.
(C) Insoluble bilirubin in the intestine is reabsorbed by the blood.
(D) The liver of the newborn is too young to cope up with the heavy load of bilirubin.
Answer: (A) Mother’s milk contains a high amount of bilirubin.

7. Which one of the following is NOT the function of insulin?
(A) Increase the oxidation of glucose in the cells.
(B) Increases the permeability of cell membrane to glucose.
(C) Initiates the formation of hepatic glycogen from excess of glucose.
(D) Initiates the conversion of glycogen to glucose.
Answer: (D) Initiates the conversion of glycogen to glucose.

8. Which one of the following is not related to guttation?
(A) Water is given out during daytime
(B) Water given out is impure
(C)  Water is given out in the form of droplets
(D) none of the above
Answer:  (A) Water is given out during daytime

9. Which one of the following is NOT an antitranspirant?
(A) PMA
(B) BAP
(C) Silicon oil
(D) Low viscosity
Answer:  (B) BAP
10. Which one of the following is not a second messenger in hormone action?
(A) Calcium
(B) cGMP
(C) cAMP
(D) Sodium
Answer: (D) Sodium