Skip to main content

PDO QUESTION ANSWERS -19/10/2016

Question 1  :How many registered families of gram panchayat are eligible to receive rs 4 lakhs and 5 lakhs as funds?
A: upto 1000 registered familie rs 4 lakhs and rs 5 lakjs for more than this 
B: upto 1500 registered families Rs 4 lakhs and Rs 5 lakh for more than this
C: upto 2000 registered families Rs 4 lakhs and Rs 5 lakhs for more than this 
D: upto 2500 registered families Rs 4 lakhs and Rs 5 lakh for more than this
Answer: B: upto 1500 registered families Rs 4 lakhs and Rs 5 lakh for more than this

Question 2 :How much amount of revolving fund is spent that the reimburesement of revolving fund would be made?
A: 40 percent 
B: 50 percent
C: 60 percent 
D: 80 percent
Answer: C: 60 percent 

Question 3 :who is the member secretary NREGA permanent committee?
A: Account assistant of related gram panchayat 
B: Junior Engineer/Junior Technical assistant of related gram panchayat
C: Village employment assistant 

D: Gram sevak
Answer: B: Junior Engineer/Junior Technical assistant of related gram panchayat

Question 4 :Before the reimbursement of revolving fund, what certificate a programme officer needs to receive from gram panchayat ?
A: Completion certificate
B: Utilization Certificate 
C: Both A and B 
D: Work start certificate
Answer: B: Utilization Certificate 

Question 5 :If NREGA permanent committee violates the procedure and make money available to panchayats for NREGA works, then District Collector would start fraud case against whom?
A: Assistant Engineer 
B: Junior Engineer/Junior Technical assistant of related gram panchayat
C: Development/Programme Officer 
D: Accounts assistant
Answer: C: Development/Programme Officer

Question 6 :Who will recommend tenders of material invited by line department?
A: Capable officer of line department 
B: The committee at tje district coordinator level
C: State government 
D: Programme director through EGS
Answer: B: The committee at tje district coordinator level

Question 7 :Holding of elections for the Panchayats is decided by
A: Constitutional mandate 
B: Election Commission
C: State Government 
D: District Magistrate
Answer: C: State Government 

Question 8 :Gram Sabha consists of
A: All the Chairman of Block level institution of the district 
B: All the voters of the Village Panchayat
C: 5 to 10 elected Ward Panchas of the Village Panchayats 
D: All the Chairman of Village Panchayats of the Block.
Answer: B

Question 9 :Which is an important reason for revival of PRI system in India?
A: It has come down to us since ancient times 
B: It adds efficiency to village administration.
C: It is very economical and advantageous. 
D: It helps participation of democratic bodies at the grass root level.
Answer: D: It helps participation of democratic bodies at the grass root level.

Question 10 :The Panchayati Raj institutions in India are established as per Constitutional directions of the
A: Directive Principles 
B: Fundamental Rights
C: Preamble 
D: Federalism
Answer: A: Directive Principles 

Question 11 :Which Article of the Constitution directs the State governments to organize Village Panchayats ?
A: Art 32 
B: Art 40
C: Art 48 
D: Art 52
Answer: B: Art 40

Question12 :Panchayati Raj is based on the ideology of
A: Cultivating political awarness in the rural masses 
B: Democratic decentralization
C: Community cooperation and development 
D: People participation in government
Answer: B: Democratic decentralization

Question 13 :To whom line department will make available all the documents once in six months for social audit?
A: Related Gram Panchayat 
B: District level officer of line department
C: To NGO 
D: Zila Parishad
Answer: A: Related Gram Panchayat 

Question14 :Can the tree grand of iron concrete be used to protect the trees?
A: Yes 
B: No
C: in accoidance with needs 
D: Not clear
Answer: B

Question 15 :1. The Panchayati Raj system was adopted to
A: Make people aware of politics 
B: Decentralize the power of democracy
C: Educate the peasants 
D: None of these
Answer: B: Decentralize the power of democracy

Question 16 :The historic Panchayati Raj Bill was adopted by the Parliament in 1992 as which amendment?
A: 42nd 
B: 68th
C: 72nd 
D: 74th
Answer: C: 72nd 

Question 17 :Which of the following is not an obligatory function
A: Public Conveniences 
B: Transport Facilities
C: Public Health 
D: Public Education
Answer: B: Transport Facilities


MORE PDO EXAM QUESTIONS -CLICK HERE

Click here to Join Our Facebook group to get PDO questions answers update

Popular posts from this blog

PDO PREVIOUS YEAR QUESTION PAPERS

The PDO (Panchayath Development Officer) and Panchayath Secretary Examinations will be conducted by Karnataka Examination Authority. The Online registrations will be starting from 16/09/2016. Most candidates are requested us to provide previous question papers of PDO Examination. The Question papers of PDO Examination conducted in the year 2011 is published here. For more PDO Exam Questions Click here PART 1 COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE QUESTIONS PDO Exam Question Paper Page 2 PDO Exam Question Paper Page 3 PDO Exam Question Paper Page 4 PDO Exam Question Paper Page 5 CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 01-05  PART II RURAL DEVELOPMENT AND PANCHAYAT RAJ QUESTIONS - PAGE NO. 6-10 CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 11-14- General Kannada CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 15-19- General English CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 20-23- General Knowledge MORE PDO EXAM QUESTIONS Click here to Join Our Facebook group to ge

B.SC 2ND YEAR CHEMISTRY QUESTION PAPERS

KUVEMPU UNIVERSITY SECOND YEAR B.SC CHEMISTRY EXAMINATION QUESTION PAPERS (FROM 2008 TO 2020)  Published by  www.questionpapersdownload.com   BSc II Year - Chemistry Paper-II_2016 - Download BSc II Year - Chemistry Paper-II_2017 - Download BSc II Year - Chemistry Paper-II_2014 - Download All other 2nd Year B.Sc Nursing Question Papers avaialble   Click here to download/view more B.Sc Nursing Question Papers 2010-2020 Chemistry Paper-II 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014  

PRIMARY HEALTH CARE QUESTION PAPER

ANM (AUXILIARY NURSING MIDWIFERY)MODEL QUESTION PAPER PAPER-III Primary Health Care Question Paper Published by  http://www.questionpapersdownload.com/ ANSWER ALL QUESIONS 3 long Questions of 15 Marks each (3X15) -45 Short Note Variety (15 Marks) Objective Type Questions (Fill in Blanks / True & False/Abbreviations) -15Marks Q.1. a) What is the concept of occurance of disease ? (5+5+5) b) What is illness? c) Desccribe the classification of disease? or a) What do you mean by Incubation Period ? b) Write the clarification of Micro Orgnism ? c) Write the factors affecting the growth & destruction of organism? Q2. a) Define bed sore? (5+4+6) b) What are the causes of bed sore ?