Skip to main content

Nutrition Officer Recruitment Exam Question Paper pdf

Nutrition Officer Recruitment Exam Question Paper pdf

Question Paper Details

Exam: State Nutrition Officer
Date of Test 06-06-2023

No. of Questions: 100 ( Part 1-50)

Department: Department Health Services

Nutrition Officer Recruitment Exam Question Paper part 1

Question1:-The statistical study of human populations.
A:-Demography
B:-Topography
C:-Human Development
D:-Anthropology
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question2:-The Sustainable Development Goals are:
A:-Ending poverty in all its forms everywhere
B:-Ending hunger, achieving food security, improving nutrition and promoting
sustainable agriculture
C:-Ensuring healthy lives and promoting well-being for all at all ages
D:-All of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question3:-The rate that defines the number of deaths of children before their first
birthday.
A:-Morbidity
B:-Infant mortality
C:-Death rate
D:-Death ratio
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question4:-Tool to calculate hunger and malnutrition at the regional level in India
A:-Indian Hunger Index (IHI)
B:-The India State Hunger Index (ISHI)
C:-Hunger Index India (HII)
D:-Index of Hunger of India (IHI)
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question5:-What is the Human Development Index (HDI)?
A:-An index that measures development stages of human
B:-An index that measures key dimensions of human development
C:-An index that measures human growth
D:-An index that measures development of human body
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question6:-What is the infant mortality rate of Kerala?
A:-Comparable to any developed nation.
B:-Like any other under developed countries
C:-Like other developing countries
D:-Like other states of India
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question7:-Major areas of epidemiological study include
A:-Disease causation transmission and outbreak investigation
B:-Medical Camps, Disease survey and Investigation.
C:-Screening, biomonitoring and comparisons of treatment effects
D:-Both (A) and (C)
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question8:-What does NIN stands for
A:-National Index of Nutrition
B:-National Institute of Nutrition
C:-Nutritional Index of Neonates
D:-national Insurance for Nutrition
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question9:-The science of public health is termed as
A:-Public health care
B:-Epidemiology
C:-Entomology
D:-Pomology
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question10:-What is Gross Enrollment Ratio (GER)?
A:-Socio economic indicators
B:-Medical status indicators
C:-Health indicator
D:-Nutrition indicator
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question11:-The time spanning between conception and a baby's second birthday
which is very crucial
A:-Infancy
B:-First 1000 days
C:-Toddler
D:-Childhood
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question12:-This scoring system provides a standardized assessment for infants
after delivery
A:-Apgar score
B:-IUGR score
C:-Z score
D:-SD score
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question13:-DHA supplement in prenatal stage is important for
A:-Muscle development
B:-Bone development
C:-Brain development
D:-Vision development
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question14:-Extra calories required by the lactating women on a daily basis
A:-800
B:-200
C:-300
D:-500
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question15:-It is important to breast feed the neonate
A:-For muscle growth
B:-Fat deposit
C:-To gain weight
D:-To boost immunity
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question16:-This stimulates the Oxytocin release
A:-Suckling of the baby
B:-Prolactin release
C:-Pituitary release
D:-Making a fist by the baby
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question17:-The food that should be restricted during pregnancy?
A:-Chocolate
B:-Crab and Fish
C:-Ice cream
D:-Rum and wine
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question18:-Healthy snacks for Pre school children
A:-Burger
B:-Potatoes chips
C:-Steamed banana
D:-Wafers
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question19:-Pair below works together to help build up the bones of a developing
baby
A:-Vitamin A and Calcium
B:-Vitamin B and Calcium
C:-Vitamin D and Calcium
D:-Vitamin C and Calcium
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question20:-An index that correlates with total body fat content or percent body
fat, and is acceptable measure of adiposity or body fatness in children and adults.
A:-HI
B:-BMI
C:-BMR
D:-MUC
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question21:-ABCDE in community Nutrition means
A:-Anthropometry, Bioinformatics, Clinical, Dietary and Economical
B:-Anthropometry, Biophysical, Clinical, Dietary and Economical
C:-Anthropometry, Biological Economical, Clinical, Dietary and Economical
D:-Anthropometry, Biochemical, Clinical, Dietary and Economical
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question22:-Anthropometry is classified into two types
A:-Static and Diplomatic
B:-State and Dynamic
C:-Static and Dynamic
D:-Still and Dynamic
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question23:-What is the primary method of dietary assessment used in
epidemiological studies?
A:-Diet recall
B:-Diet history
C:-Food frequency questionnaire
D:-Food intake interview
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question24:-Calculate the body mass index (BMI) for a patient whose height is 1.75
m and whose weight is 99 kg.
A:-42
B:-52
C:-62
D:-32
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question25:-A common anthropometric measure for infants is:
A:-Recumbent length
B:-Head circumference
C:-Skin fold
D:-Biceps
Correct Answer:-Question Cancelled
Question26:-Which of the following is the most frequently used anthorpometric
measure to estimate body mass?
A:-Body weight
B:-Body volume
C:-Skin fold
D:-Head circumference
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question27:-Data from FAO food balance sheets can be used to determine
A:-Daily food consumption at an individual level
B:-Daily food consumption at a national level
C:-Daily food availability for consumption at a national level
D:-None of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question28:-Which one of the following methods is a prospective method of dietary
assessment?
A:-Weighed food record
B:-24 Hour dietary recall
C:-Diet history
D:-FFQ
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question29:-Duties of a dietician includes
A:-Creating healthy and nutritious diets for patients
B:-Advising eating healthy food
C:-Monitoring eating habits and diets of individual, family members or both
D:-All of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question30:-This diet is a structured eating plan that restricts daily caloric intake,
commonly for weight loss.
A:-Low calorie diet
B:-High protein diet
C:-High calorie diet
D:-Keto diet
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question31:-Food to be avoided by an obese person
A:-Leafy vegetables
B:-Fruits
C:-Red meat
D:-Milk
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question32:-The food that in the past people would get by hunting and gathering is
also known as
A:-Paleo diet
B:-Feingold diet
C:-Adams diet
D:-Paste diet
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question33:-A process by which a health professional with special training in
nutrition helps people make healthy food choices and form healthy eating habits
A:-Food counselling
B:-Nutrition training
C:-Nutrition counselling
D:-Balanced diet
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question34:-The method of feeding via the gastro intestinal track
A:-Parental feeding
B:-Enternal feeding
C:-Breast feeding
D:-Bottle feeding
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question35:-An eating pattern that cycles between periods of fasting and eating
A:-Fasting diet
B:-Intermitted fasting
C:-30 days diet
D:-Healthy diet
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question36:-A diet for weight loss
A:-Ketogenic diet
B:-Feingold diet
C:-GFCF diet
D:-DASH diet
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question37:-This survey is done to assess the quantities of food items and nutrients
consumed by the family
A:-Diet record
B:-Nutri survey
C:-Food records
D:-Family diet survey
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question38:-To assess the food intake at institutional level there are two methods
A:-Inventory method and actual weighment method
B:-Institution method and survey method
C:-Inventory method and non inventory method
D:-Weighment method and non weighment method
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question39:-One of the aetiology of peptic ulcer
A:-Stress
B:-High calorie food
C:-High protein food
D:-Low calorie food
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question40:-Pathological changes may follow damage to the liver
A:-Fatty infiltration
B:-Necrosis
C:-Cirrhosis
D:-All of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question41:-What is the full form of "INSIMP"?
A:-Intensive Millets Promotion
B:-Indian Millets Promotion
C:-Intensive Millets Protection
D:-Indian Millets Protection
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question42:-Name the millet nutrient that lowers cholesterol
A:-Vitamin C
B:-Biotin
C:-Niacin
D:-Vitamin A
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question43:-Who is considered as Father of Green Revolution in the World?
A:-William S Gaud
B:-Norman Borlaug
C:-M.S. Swaminathan
D:-John Bennet Lawes
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question44:-The national prophylaxis program against nutritional blindness is being
implemented in the country since
A:-1970
B:-1983
C:-1986
D:-1980
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question45:-What impact does globalisation have on food security?
A:-Globalisation truly has no impact on food security because agriculture is not
covered by World Trade Organisation rules.
B:-Developing countries need to create publicly owned food reserves in order
to realise the potential benefits.
C:-The only place where food and agriculture have seen globalisation so far is
supermarkets.
D:-Developing nations find it challenging to benefit from the potential of
globalisation for enhancing food security because of subsidies and trade restrictions
from wealthy nations.
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question46:-In the NFHS-4 following information have been added?
A:-Migration in the context of HIV
B:-Abortion
C:-Malaria prevention
D:-All of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question47:-Which states are called as Goiter belt in India?
A:-Uttar Pradesh along the belt of Himalayas
B:-Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh
C:-Coastal areas of Karnataka and Kerala
D:-Coastal belts of Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question48:-First formal National Health Policy was formulated in
A:-1999
B:-1985
C:-1983
D:-2000
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question49:-Under ICDS which of the following services are not delivered through
the Anganwadi center?
A:-Growth monitoring
B:-Sports training to children below 5 year
C:-Nutritional supplement
D:-Pre-school education
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question50:-Gomez classification of PEM is based on
A:-Height for age
B:-Weight for age
C:-Weight for height
D:-Mid arm circumference
Correct Answer:- Option-B

Nutrition Officer Recruitment Exam Question Paper part 2

 

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

PDO EXAM QUESTION PAPER

Panchayath Raj related and General questions for PDO Recruitment exam preparation CLICK HERE FOR PDO PREVIOUS QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 01-05  PART II RURAL DEVELOPMENT AND PANCHAYAT RAJ QUESTIONS - PAGE NO. 6-10 CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 11-14- General Kannada CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 15-19- General English CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 20-23- General Knowledge MORE PDO EXAM QUESTIONS 1. NGO can run by A. One pioneer B. Single trustee C. A board of trustees D. All above Answer:  D. All above 2. Meaning of BPL in the context of rural development in India is A. Bellow Poverty Line  B. Bellow Passing Level C. Backward & Poor Level  D. Backward & Poverty Line Answer:  A. Bellow Poverty Line  3. This programme is related with farmers‟ training A. FTEP  B. FTC  C. KVK  D. All above Answer:  D. All above 4. Taluka Panchayat is also known as  A. Pancha

PDO PREVIOUS YEAR QUESTION PAPERS

The PDO (Panchayath Development Officer) and Panchayath Secretary Examinations will be conducted by Karnataka Examination Authority. The Online registrations will be starting from 16/09/2016. Most candidates are requested us to provide previous question papers of PDO Examination. The Question papers of PDO Examination conducted in the year 2011 is published here. For more PDO Exam Questions Click here PART 1 COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE QUESTIONS PDO Exam Question Paper Page 2 PDO Exam Question Paper Page 3 PDO Exam Question Paper Page 4 PDO Exam Question Paper Page 5 CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 01-05  PART II RURAL DEVELOPMENT AND PANCHAYAT RAJ QUESTIONS - PAGE NO. 6-10 CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 11-14- General Kannada CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 15-19- General English CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 20-23- General Knowledge MORE PDO EXAM QUESTIONS Click here to Join Our Facebook group to ge

3rd YEAR BA OLD QUESTION PAPERS

KARNATAKA STATE OPEN UNIVERSITY (KSOU) Click  the following links to download old question papers of 3rd Year BA Examination 3rdd Year BA Question Papers-   Jul 2009      Exam 3rd Year BA Question Papers-    Oct 2009    Exam 3rd Year BA Question Papers-  2010       Exam 3rd Year BA Question Papers-    2011    Exam KSOU BA QUESTION PAPERS KSOU QUESTION PAPERS BA QUESTION PAPERS More  BA Question papers for download For more details  click here  or visit  http://ksoumysore.edu.in  

RURAL DEVELOPMENT AND PANCHAYAT RAJ QUESTIONS- PDO EXAM QUESTION PAPER 2011

PANCHAYAT DEVELOPMENT OFFICER EXAM QUESTION PAPER PART II RURAL DEVELOPMENT AND PANCHAYAT RAJ QUESTIONS Published @ www.questionpapersdownload.com The Part 2 Questions of PDO Examination held in the year 2011 from Question No. 31 to 60 is uploaded here. Click on the following files to download PDO Rural Development and Panchayath Raj Questions Section Question  paper- Page No 6to 10 For more PDO Exam Questions Click here PART II RURAL DEVELOPMENT AND PANCHAYAT RAJ QUESTIONS PDO Exam Question Paper Page 6 PDO Exam Question Paper Page 7

RAILWAY STAFF NURSE EXAM QUESTION PAPER

MINISTRY OF RAILWAYS RAILWAY RECRUITMENT BOARD GOVERNMENT OF INDIA STAFF NURSE RECRUITMENT QUESTION PAPER FOR DOWNLOAD Click the following link to download Staff Nurse Recruitment Exam Question paper in pdf. format 1. The Civil Disobedience Movement was started in the year : A) 1905 AD B) 1920 AD C)l 9 3 0 AD D) 1942 AD 4. The currency of Japan is : A)Yen B) Pound C) Yuan D) Peso 9. Identify the part of Human Stomach which connects/joins with Oesophagus A) Fundus B)Cardia C) Body D) Pylorus 13. What is the chemical name of Aspirin (ASA) ? A) Acetic Salicyclic Acid B  Acetyle Salicyclic Acid C) Acetone Salicyclic Acid D) Amide Salicyclic Acid 16. Mohan and Sonan, together can do a job in 12 days. Sohan alone can do this job in 28 davs. In how Many days can Mohan alone do this job ? A)21 days B) 16 days C) 24 days D) 20 days RRB STAFF NURSE QUESTION PAPER WITH ANSWER- CLICK HERE CLICK HERE FOR RRB STAFF NURSE QUESTION PAPER 2015

VILLAGE ACCOUNTANT QUESTION PAPER

VILLAGE ACCOUNTANT QUESTION PAPER From the year 2024 the village Accountants Recruitment selection is based on the Marks secured in the Examination conducted by KEA. till 2023 the VA Recruitment was done on the basis of Marks Secured in the 2nd PUC Examination. So you can refer the model question papers of VA Examination uploaded by us. VA Exam Question Papers- click here VAO Exam Question Papers- click here VA Recruitment General Knowledge Question paper.pdf  VA Recruitment General Kannada Question paper.pdf  VA Recruitment General English Question paper.pdf  Previous update.... Village Accountants are recruited in all the districts of Karnataka on the basis of marks secured by the candidates in PUC (10+2). But its found that most students searching for Village Accountant Old Question papers/ Village Accountant Model Question papers etc. But no one will get question papers online, because Competitive examination was not conducted for Village Accountant Recruitment as of November 201

KSOU 2ND BA OLD QUESTION PAPERS

KARNATAKA STATE OPEN UNIVERSITY Click  the following links to download old question papers of 2nd Year BA Examination Published @  www.questionpapersdownload.com 2nd Year BA Question Papers-  Jul 2009     Exam 2nd Year BA Question Papers-  Oct 2009  Exam 2nd Year BA Question Papers-  2010     Exam 2nd Year BA Question Papers-  2011  Exam KSOU BA QUESTION PAPERS KSOU QUESTION PAPERS BA QUESTION PAPERS

PDO EXAM QUESTION PAPER DOWNLOAD- GENERAL ENGLISH

PDO EXAM QUESTION PAPER GENERAL ENGLISH QUESTIONS Published @  www.questionpapersdownload.com The General English Section Questions of PDO Examination held in the year 2011 from Question No. 91 to 120 is uploaded here. Click on the following files to download PDO General English Section Question  paper- Page No 15 to 19. PDO Question paper Page No. 15

PDO GENERAL KANNADA QUESTIONS

PDO EXAM QUESTION PAPER GENERAL KANNADA QUESTIONS Published @ www.questionpapersdownload.com The General Kannada Section Questions of PDO Examination held in the year 2011 from Question No. 61 to 90 is uploaded here. Click on the following files to download PDO General Kannada Section Question  paper- Page No 11 to 14. PDO Exam Question Paper Page 11 PDO Exam Question Paper Page 12 PDO Exam Question Paper Page 13 PDO Exam Question Paper Page 14 CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 01-05  PART II RURAL DEVELOPMENT AND PANCHAYAT RAJ QUESTIONS - PAGE NO. 6-10 CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 11-14- General Kannada CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 15-19- General English CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 15-19- General Knowledge MORE PDO EXAM QUESTIONS

1ST YEAR BAMS QUESTION PAPERS

Padarth Vigyan evam Ayurvedka Itihas - Paper I  Question paper Padarth Vigyan evam Ayurvedka Itihas - Paper II  Question paper Sanskrit  Question paper Kriya Sharir - Paper I  Question paper Kriya Sharir - Paper II  Question paper Rachna Sharir - Paper I  Question paper Maulik Siddhant Evam Ashtang Hridaya  Question paper