Skip to main content

Pharmacist Exam Solved Question paper Part B

Pharmacist Exam Solved Question paper Part B

The Part B of Solved Pharmacist Exam is published here, Part A Question No 1-50 link Available in the bottom of this post

Question 51:-Synonym of “Seera”

        A:-Terminalia chebula

        B:-Semecarpus anacardium

        C:-Butea Monosperma

        D:-Sida cordifolia

        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question 52:-What is the amount of Amla juice used for the purification of 35-gram

Croton tiglium?

        A:-35 grams

        B:-65 grams

        C:-85 grams

        D:-100 grams

        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question53:-What is the colour of Masikkai Uppu?

        A:-Yellowish white

        B:-White

        C:-Yellow

        D:-Brownish black

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question54:-Which one of the following is given with Garlic and Pepper for

Abdominal bloating?

        A:-Carum copticum

        B:-Eclipta prostrata

        C:-Crocus sativus

        D:-Psidium guajava

        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question55:-Dosage of Neeradimuthu Thailam

        A:-195 – 1170 mg

        B:-120 – 1200 mg

        C:-520 – 650 mg

        D:-16 – 650 mg

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question56:-Ettikottai Uppu at a dose of 1 mg has the property of

        A:-Emmenagogue

        B:-Tonic

        C:-Astringent

        D:-Carminative

        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question57:-Which one of the following is mixed with Costus root and honey and

externally applied for Pimples?

        A:-Butter

        B:-Ghee

        C:-Citron Juice

        D:-Lemon Juice

        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question58:-To treat Bronchial Asthma which one is used along with Perungayam

(Ferula asfoetida) for fumigation

        A:-Dried Ginger

        B:-Pepper

        C:-Garlic

        D:-Black gram

        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question59:-Which one of the following has Rubefacient property?

        A:-Corallocarpus epigaeus

        B:-Cardiospermum halicacabum

        C:-Sansevieria roxburghiana

        D:-Anacardium occidentale

        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question60:-Which one of the following is indicated for Gunmam (Gastric Ulcer)?

        A:-Seeraga Chooranam

        B:-Avuri Ver Kudineer

        C:-Perungaya Kalavai Mezhugu

        D:-Kovai Ilai Kudineer

        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question61:-Which one of the following is used along with Lawsonia inermis

externally for grey hair?

        A:-Indigofera tinctoria

        B:-Cassia senna

        C:-Hedyotis carymbosa

        D:-Murraya koenigii

        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question62:-Which one of the following is cooked with Egg, Cocunut milk and ghee

to relieve back pain?

        A:-Bacopa monnieri

        B:-Vitex negundo

        C:-Trigonella foenum graecum

        D:-Cucurbita maxima

        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question63:-Which one of the following statements is false?

        A:-Roots of Seenthil (Tinospora cordifolia) cures Hypertension

        B:-Seenthil Posses Demulcent property

        C:-Seenthil Sarkarai is indicated for Chronic Cystitis

        D:-Por Seenthil is used to treat Anemia

        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question64:-Match the following medicine with appropriate dosage:

1. Kodiveli Kudineer                    A. 130 ml

2. Athimadhura Paal            B. 1 – 2 gram

3. Seenthil Sarkarai                     C. 1 – 4 gram

4. Perungaya Kalavai Mezhugu   D. 160 – 325 mg

5. Soothaga Sanni Kudineer        E. 700 ml

        A:-1-E, 2-D, 3-C, 4-B, 5-A

        B:-1-C, 2-E, 3-B, 4-D, 5-A

        C:-1-A, 2-B, 3-C, 4-D, 5-E

        D:-1-A, 2-C, 3-B, 4-D, 5-E

        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question65:-Which one of the following plant is indicated for Jaundice with Irumbu

Chenduram?

        A:-Kairavam

        B:-Sutham

        C:-Nisi

        D:-Sagatham

        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question66:-Chembu chenduram is given along with jaggery to cure ____

        A:-Hiccup

        B:-Anemia

        C:-Intermittent Fever

        D:-Cough

        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question67:-Number of Pudam mentioned for the preparation of Aya Parpam using

Plumbago zeylanica leaves

        A:-2

        B:-3

        C:-4

        D:-5

        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question68:-Which one of the following herbs is used in the preparation of Naga

Parpam?

        A:-Asparagus racemosus

        B:-Nymphaea nouchali

        C:-Momordica dioica

        D:-Sesbania grandiflora

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question69:-It cures 8 types of Gunmam

        A:-Vani

        B:-Thulli

        C:-Aranpathi

        D:-Sathu

        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question70:-Mention the vehicle of Uloga Mandoora Chenduram indicated for Asites

        A:-Lemon Juice

        B:-Honey

        C:-Alexandrian laurel flower

        D:-Indian Sarsaparilla

        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question71:-Match the 7 types of Rasa sattai with diseases

1. Vidam     A. Piles

2. Agni        B. Death

3. Vangam   C. Thirst

4. Nagam    D. Leprosy

        A:-1-A, 2-B, 3-C, 4-D

        B:-1-A, 2-D, 3-B, 4-C

        C:-1-D, 2-C, 3-B, 4-A

        D:-1-B, 2-C, 3-D, 4-A

        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question72:-Dosage of Annabedhi chenduram

        A:-65 – 130 mg

        B:-15 – 30 mg

        C:-65 – 195 mg

        D:-120 – 160 mg

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question73:-The verses “Maaran Nerum Kathuri Mathiri” is mentioned in the text

        A:-Theran Tharu

        B:-Theran Maruthuva Bharatham

        C:-Agasthiyar Vaidhiya Kummi

        D:-Theran Yamaha Venpa

        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question74:-Ox bile has one of the following properties

        A:-Diuretic

        B:-Aphrodisiac

        C:-Antiperiodic

        D:-Expectorant

        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question75:-To treat Enlarged Tonsils Sangu Parpam is given at a dose of

        A:-120 mg

        B:-260 mg

        C:-130 mg

        D:-390 mg

        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question76:-Which one of the following statements is false?

        A:-Dosage of Poora Ennai for Mantham is 1 – 1½ Ounce

        B:-The anti-dote for Veeram toxicity is mentioned in the book Karuvoorar

Thandaga Seiyul

        C:-Rasa Parpam mentioned in Theran Kappiyam is indicated for Mega Noi

        D:-Rasa chenduram administered with Holy basil juice cures hydrocele

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question77:-Herb used for the preparation of Nandukkal Parpam

        A:-Pavattai Juice

        B:-Mullangi Juice

        C:-Nerunjil Juice

        D:-Nermulli Juice

        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question78:-Gandhaga Rasayanam is indicated for

        A:-Piles

        B:-Jaundice

        C:-Ascites

        D:-Amenorrhea

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question79:-Which one of the following is an ingredient of Vanga Virana Kazhimbu?

        A:-Manosilai

        B:-Rasa Parpam

        C:-Mirutharsingi

        D:-Vanga Parpam

        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question80:-Dosage of Padikalinga Chenduram

        A:-130 – 260 mg

        B:-390 – 650 mg

        C:-260 – 390 mg

        D:-120 – 240 mg

        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question81:-Nerium odorum (Aarali), Datura (Oomathai) are classified under?

        A:-CNS stimulent, Deliriant

        B:-Cordiac poison, Deliriant

        C:-Irritant poison, Cordiac poison

        D:-House hold poison

        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question82:-Which is the Antidote for Etti Kottai (Strychnus-Nux-vomica) poisoning?

        A:-Naval Pattai (Eugenia Jambolana)

        B:-Thantrikkai (Strychnus Potatorum)

        C:-Phyllarthus Niruri

        D:-Eclipta alba

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question83:-What are the antidotes given for Ganja (Cannabis Sativa) Toxicity?

        A:-Decoction of dried Ginger, Lime juice

        B:-Decoction of Terminalia chebula (Kadukkai)

        C:-Watermelon juice, Lime juice

        D:-Cucumber juice

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question84:-The following symtoms are present in which poisoning -

(1) Hyperhydrosis (2) Pallor of the face (3) Constricted pupil

        A:-Datura poisoning

        B:-Naabi poisoning

        C:-Abini poisoning

        D:-Kundrimani poisoning

        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question85:-“Hippus” is a symptom present in -

        A:-Aconite poisoning

        B:-Alcohol poisoning

        C:-Kundrimani poisoning

        D:-Datura poisoning

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question86:-Cowdung is used for the purification process of -

        A:-Etti kottai (Strychnus-nux-vomica), Nervalam (Croton tiglium) purification

        B:-Aconitum ferox (Naabi) purification

        C:-Kodiveli (Plumbago zeylanica) purification

        D:-Nervalam (Croton tiglium), Serankottai (Semecarpus anacardium)

purification

        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question87:-Which is the antidote for Kodiveliver toxic condition?

        A:-Green gram vada prepared from Gingelly oil

        B:-Black gram vada prepared from Groundnut oil

        C:-Black gram vada prepared from Gingelly oil

        D:-Green gram vada with Ghee

        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question88:-Which drugs are used as Aborti facient?

        A:-Kalappai kizhanku (Cloriosa suberba)

        B:-Kodiveliver (Plumbago zeylannica)

        C:-Arali (Nerium odorum)

        D:-All the above

        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question89:-Which is used for Kalapai Kilangu purification process?

        A:-Goat urine

        B:-Salted butter milk

        C:-Milk

        D:-Cow urine

        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question90:-When the Kundrimani seed extract is injected the symptom resemple

as?

        A:-Cobra bite

        B:-Scorpion bite

        C:-Viperine bite

        D:-Wasp bite

        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question91:-Antidote for CopperSulphate (Thurusu) poisoning is?

        A:-Emblica officinalis Juice

        B:-Zingifer officinale Juice, Honey, Sugar

        C:-Buffalo Milk

        D:-Tender Coconut Water

        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question92:-Karchunna Neer (Limestone Water) mixed with Milk is used as an

antidode for -

        A:-Beetle bite

        B:-Scorpion bite

        C:-Wasp bite

        D:-Thiravagam

        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question93:-Sundari Thylam is indicated for which bite?

        A:-Cobra bite

        B:-Pudayan bite

        C:-Viper bite

        D:-Mandali bite

        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question94:-Which toxicity cause Dis colouration of the skin similar to the colour of

ridged gourd flower?

        A:-Thalagam (Yellow Arsenic)

        B:-Sulphur (Gandagam)

        C:-Vermilion (Lingam)

        D:-Mirthar Singi (Litharge)

        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question95:-Which is used for purification process of veeram (Mercuric chloride)?

        A:-Goat urine

        B:-Tender coconut water with camphor

        C:-Cow dung

        D:-Piper betal leaf juice

        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question96:-Surai karuppu is given as an antidote for which of the following

poisoning condition?

        A:-Pooram (Calomel)

        B:-Veeram (Mercuric chloride)

        C:-Rasam (Mercury)

        D:-Lead

        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question97:-Black colour discolouration of gum present in which of the following

toxicity?

        A:-Copper

        B:-Lead

        C:-Mercury

        D:-Mirthar Singi (Litharge)

        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question98:-In which bite Burning sensation, Throbbing pain, twitching pain is

present?

        A:-Cobra

        B:-Viper

        C:-Rat

        D:-Scorpion

        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question99:-In the purification of Mirthar Singi, It is boiled with?

        A:-Buffalo urine

        B:-Donkey urine

        C:-Goat urine

        D:-Buffalo Milk

        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question100:-Which is used for Thalagam (Yellow Arsenic) purification?

        A:-Karchunnam, Palmtoddy

        B:-Karchunnam,Water

        C:-Karchunnam, Coconut toddy

        D:-Karchunnam,Tender coconut

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Pharmacist Exam Solved Question paper Part B

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

PDO EXAM QUESTION PAPER

Panchayath Raj related and General questions for PDO Recruitment exam preparation CLICK HERE FOR PDO PREVIOUS QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 01-05  PART II RURAL DEVELOPMENT AND PANCHAYAT RAJ QUESTIONS - PAGE NO. 6-10 CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 11-14- General Kannada CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 15-19- General English CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 20-23- General Knowledge MORE PDO EXAM QUESTIONS 1. NGO can run by A. One pioneer B. Single trustee C. A board of trustees D. All above Answer:  D. All above 2. Meaning of BPL in the context of rural development in India is A. Bellow Poverty Line  B. Bellow Passing Level C. Backward & Poor Level  D. Backward & Poverty Line Answer:  A. Bellow Poverty Line  3. This programme is related with farmers‟ training A. FTEP  B. FTC  C. KVK  D. All above Answer:  D. All above 4. Taluka Panchayat is also known as  A. Pancha

PDO PREVIOUS YEAR QUESTION PAPERS

The PDO (Panchayath Development Officer) and Panchayath Secretary Examinations will be conducted by Karnataka Examination Authority. The Online registrations will be starting from 16/09/2016. Most candidates are requested us to provide previous question papers of PDO Examination. The Question papers of PDO Examination conducted in the year 2011 is published here. For more PDO Exam Questions Click here PART 1 COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE QUESTIONS PDO Exam Question Paper Page 2 PDO Exam Question Paper Page 3 PDO Exam Question Paper Page 4 PDO Exam Question Paper Page 5 CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 01-05  PART II RURAL DEVELOPMENT AND PANCHAYAT RAJ QUESTIONS - PAGE NO. 6-10 CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 11-14- General Kannada CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 15-19- General English CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 20-23- General Knowledge MORE PDO EXAM QUESTIONS Click here to Join Our Facebook group to ge

3rd YEAR BA OLD QUESTION PAPERS

KARNATAKA STATE OPEN UNIVERSITY (KSOU) Click  the following links to download old question papers of 3rd Year BA Examination 3rdd Year BA Question Papers-   Jul 2009      Exam 3rd Year BA Question Papers-    Oct 2009    Exam 3rd Year BA Question Papers-  2010       Exam 3rd Year BA Question Papers-    2011    Exam KSOU BA QUESTION PAPERS KSOU QUESTION PAPERS BA QUESTION PAPERS More  BA Question papers for download For more details  click here  or visit  http://ksoumysore.edu.in  

RURAL DEVELOPMENT AND PANCHAYAT RAJ QUESTIONS- PDO EXAM QUESTION PAPER 2011

PANCHAYAT DEVELOPMENT OFFICER EXAM QUESTION PAPER PART II RURAL DEVELOPMENT AND PANCHAYAT RAJ QUESTIONS Published @ www.questionpapersdownload.com The Part 2 Questions of PDO Examination held in the year 2011 from Question No. 31 to 60 is uploaded here. Click on the following files to download PDO Rural Development and Panchayath Raj Questions Section Question  paper- Page No 6to 10 For more PDO Exam Questions Click here PART II RURAL DEVELOPMENT AND PANCHAYAT RAJ QUESTIONS PDO Exam Question Paper Page 6 PDO Exam Question Paper Page 7

RAILWAY STAFF NURSE EXAM QUESTION PAPER

MINISTRY OF RAILWAYS RAILWAY RECRUITMENT BOARD GOVERNMENT OF INDIA STAFF NURSE RECRUITMENT QUESTION PAPER FOR DOWNLOAD Click the following link to download Staff Nurse Recruitment Exam Question paper in pdf. format 1. The Civil Disobedience Movement was started in the year : A) 1905 AD B) 1920 AD C)l 9 3 0 AD D) 1942 AD 4. The currency of Japan is : A)Yen B) Pound C) Yuan D) Peso 9. Identify the part of Human Stomach which connects/joins with Oesophagus A) Fundus B)Cardia C) Body D) Pylorus 13. What is the chemical name of Aspirin (ASA) ? A) Acetic Salicyclic Acid B  Acetyle Salicyclic Acid C) Acetone Salicyclic Acid D) Amide Salicyclic Acid 16. Mohan and Sonan, together can do a job in 12 days. Sohan alone can do this job in 28 davs. In how Many days can Mohan alone do this job ? A)21 days B) 16 days C) 24 days D) 20 days RRB STAFF NURSE QUESTION PAPER WITH ANSWER- CLICK HERE CLICK HERE FOR RRB STAFF NURSE QUESTION PAPER 2015

VILLAGE ACCOUNTANT QUESTION PAPER

VILLAGE ACCOUNTANT QUESTION PAPER From the year 2024 the village Accountants Recruitment selection is based on the Marks secured in the Examination conducted by KEA. till 2023 the VA Recruitment was done on the basis of Marks Secured in the 2nd PUC Examination. So you can refer the model question papers of VA Examination uploaded by us. VA Exam Question Papers- click here VAO Exam Question Papers- click here VA Recruitment General Knowledge Question paper.pdf  VA Recruitment General Kannada Question paper.pdf  VA Recruitment General English Question paper.pdf  Previous update.... Village Accountants are recruited in all the districts of Karnataka on the basis of marks secured by the candidates in PUC (10+2). But its found that most students searching for Village Accountant Old Question papers/ Village Accountant Model Question papers etc. But no one will get question papers online, because Competitive examination was not conducted for Village Accountant Recruitment as of November 201

KSOU 2ND BA OLD QUESTION PAPERS

KARNATAKA STATE OPEN UNIVERSITY Click  the following links to download old question papers of 2nd Year BA Examination Published @  www.questionpapersdownload.com 2nd Year BA Question Papers-  Jul 2009     Exam 2nd Year BA Question Papers-  Oct 2009  Exam 2nd Year BA Question Papers-  2010     Exam 2nd Year BA Question Papers-  2011  Exam KSOU BA QUESTION PAPERS KSOU QUESTION PAPERS BA QUESTION PAPERS

PDO EXAM QUESTION PAPER DOWNLOAD- GENERAL ENGLISH

PDO EXAM QUESTION PAPER GENERAL ENGLISH QUESTIONS Published @  www.questionpapersdownload.com The General English Section Questions of PDO Examination held in the year 2011 from Question No. 91 to 120 is uploaded here. Click on the following files to download PDO General English Section Question  paper- Page No 15 to 19. PDO Question paper Page No. 15

PDO GENERAL KANNADA QUESTIONS

PDO EXAM QUESTION PAPER GENERAL KANNADA QUESTIONS Published @ www.questionpapersdownload.com The General Kannada Section Questions of PDO Examination held in the year 2011 from Question No. 61 to 90 is uploaded here. Click on the following files to download PDO General Kannada Section Question  paper- Page No 11 to 14. PDO Exam Question Paper Page 11 PDO Exam Question Paper Page 12 PDO Exam Question Paper Page 13 PDO Exam Question Paper Page 14 CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 01-05  PART II RURAL DEVELOPMENT AND PANCHAYAT RAJ QUESTIONS - PAGE NO. 6-10 CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 11-14- General Kannada CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 15-19- General English CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 15-19- General Knowledge MORE PDO EXAM QUESTIONS

1ST YEAR BAMS QUESTION PAPERS

Padarth Vigyan evam Ayurvedka Itihas - Paper I  Question paper Padarth Vigyan evam Ayurvedka Itihas - Paper II  Question paper Sanskrit  Question paper Kriya Sharir - Paper I  Question paper Kriya Sharir - Paper II  Question paper Rachna Sharir - Paper I  Question paper Maulik Siddhant Evam Ashtang Hridaya  Question paper