Skip to main content

30 PDO EXAM QUESTION ANSWERS

Question 1 :Give the full form of DDP
A: Diversified Demanded Programme B: Desert Development Programme
C: District Development Programme D: District Desert Programme
Ans: B
Question 2 :What is the amount of assistance under National Family Benefit Scheme?
A: Rs. 50000/- B: Rs. 20000/-
C: Rs. 10000/- D: Rs. 25000/-
Ans: C
Question 3 :Name the Institutions /Dpartments who provide support to swarojgaris under SGSY Scheme.
A: DRDA B: PRIs
C: Line departments and banking institutions D: All three options mentioned above.


Ans: D
Question 4 :What is the age limit of applicant under IGWPS?
A: 20-60 years B: 40-64 years
C: 40-62 years D: 40-60 years
Ans: B
Question 5 :What is the age limit of applicant under National Family Benefit Scheme?
A: 18-64 years B: 20-60 years
C: 18-60 years D: 40-64 years
Ans: A
Question 6 :How many kgs. of food grains are given under Annapurna scheme?
A: 10 kgs. of food grain (Rice/Wheat) B: 15 kgs. of food grain (Rice/Wheat)
C: 20 kgs. of food grain (Rice/Wheat) D: 25 kgs. of food grain (Rice/Wheat)
Ans: A
Question 7 :Who are supposed to finalize the key economic activities to be undertaken Block level?
A: BDO B: DRDA officials at block level & SHGs
C: Both a & b D: None
Ans: C
Question 8 :Age indicator under NSAP?
A: Birth certificate B: School certificate
C: Ration card or Medical certificate issue dby Mamlatdar office D: Self Affidavit
Ans: D
Question 9 :How is payment done to pensioners under NSAP?
A: Cash B: Kind
C: Cash and kind D: Bank/post office and they should have passbook for verification
Ans: D
Question 10 :Choose the correct objective of NSAP from following options:
A: Provide employment to poor households, aged, widows, disabled and in case of death of bread winner B: Provide food to poor households, aged, widows, disabled and in case of death of bread winner
C: Provide social assistance to poor households, aged, widows, disabled and in case of death of bread winner D: None of the above
Ans: C
Question 11 :What is the age limit of applicant under IGDPS?
A: 18-64 years B: 20-60 years
C: 18-60 years D: 40-64 years
Ans: A
Question 12 :Give full form of IGA.


A: Income Generating Activity B: Identified General Activity
C: Identity Generating Activity D: Income Generated Action
Ans: A
Question 13 :State the quantum of subsidy given to individual Swarozgaris.
A: Depending upon the group activity B: Depending upon the individual activity
C: Rs. 7,500/- or 30% of project cost D: Both a & b
Ans: C
Question 14 :Give the full form of NRLM
A: Nations Rural Lively Motion B: National Rural Livelihood Mission
C: National Rozgar Living Mission D: National Rozgar Livelihood Motivation
Ans: B
Question 15 :Name the institutions/departments who provide support to Swarozgaris under SGSY scheme.
A: DRDA B: PRIs
C: Line departments and banking institutions D: All 3 options mentioned above.
Ans: D
Question 16 :State the objective of NRLM
A: Forming SHGs of poor people APL/BPL, Federation of SHGs to avail benefit of the scheme. B: Formation of group under APL/BPL
C: SHG Federation and nurturing D: Both B & C
Ans: D
Question 17 :What is the ideal group size under SGSY scheme?


A: 10-20 B: 5-10
C: 15-20 D: Less than 5
Ans: A
Question 18 :What are the salient features of SGSY scheme?
A: Form SHGs B: Provide self employment opportunities
C: Subsidy and revolving fund D: All
Ans: D
Question 19 :State the pattern of financial assistance given by the Centre & State.
A: 25:75 B: 75:25
C: 50:50 D: 25:25
Ans: B
Question 20 :State the quantum of subsidy given to individual Swarozgaris.
A: Depending upon the group activity B: Depending upon the individual activity
C: Rs. 7,500/- or 30% of project cost D: Both a & b
Ans: C
Question 21 :What should be the minimum age of applicant under IGOAPS?
A: 60 years B: 62 years
C: 65 years D: 70 years
Ans: C
Question 22 :Who can form SHG under SGSY Scheme?
A: DRDA officials B: NGOs
C: CBOs and SHPIs D: All options mentioned above
Ans: D
Question 23 :What is the benefit given to facilitators for formation and nurturing of SHGs and SGSY.
A: Rs. 5,000/- per group fomation in 4 installments. B: Rs. 5,000/- to Rs. 10,000/- per group fomation in 4 installments.
C: Rs. 10,000/- per group fomation in 4 installments. D: Depends on SHG performance.


Ans: C
Question 24 :Who heads/chairs the Block Level SGSY Committee?
A: B.D.O. of the concerned block B: Project Director of DRDA
C: Leaders of SHG D: Bankers
Ans: B
Question 25 :What are the main functions of Block Level SGSY Committee?
A: Selection of key activities. B: Selection of villages and number of Swarozgaris.
C: Monitoring the performance of the group D: All 3 options mentioned above.
Ans: D
Question 26 :State the quantum of subsidy given to group under SGSY scheme.
A: 1.25 lakhs or 50% of project cost B: 1 Lakh
C: 1.50 lakhs D: Depends on group work
Ans: A
PDO EXAM QUESTION ANSWERSQuestion 27 :Who supposed to finalize the key economic activities to be undertaken Block level?
A: BDO B: DRDA officials at block level & SHGs
C: Both a & b D: None
Ans: C
Question 28 :Who supposed to finalize the key economic activities to be undertaken Block level?
A: BDO B: DRDA officials at block level & SHGs


C: Both a & b D: None
Ans: C
Question 29 :What are the basic criterias required to grade the SHGs under SGSY scheme?
A: IGA undertaken by the group B: No. of meetings conducted by the group
C: Regular maintenance of group accounts. D: All
Ans: D
Question 30 :Age indicator under NSAP?
A: Birth certificate B: School certificate
C: Ration card or Medical certificate issue dby Mamlatdar office D: Self Affidavit
Ans: D

Popular posts from this blog

PDO EXAM QUESTION PAPER

Panchayath Raj related and General questions for PDO Recruitment exam preparation CLICK HERE FOR PDO PREVIOUS QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 01-05  PART II RURAL DEVELOPMENT AND PANCHAYAT RAJ QUESTIONS - PAGE NO. 6-10 CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 11-14- General Kannada CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 15-19- General English CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 20-23- General Knowledge MORE PDO EXAM QUESTIONS 1. NGO can run by A. One pioneer B. Single trustee C. A board of trustees D. All above Answer:  D. All above 2. Meaning of BPL in the context of rural development in India is A. Bellow Poverty Line  B. Bellow Passing Level C. Backward & Poor Level  D. Backward & Poverty Line Answer:  A. Bellow Poverty Line  3. This programme is related with farmers‟ training A. FTEP  B. FTC  C. KVK  D. All above Answer:  D. All above 4. Taluka Panchayat is also known as  A. Pancha

PDO PREVIOUS YEAR QUESTION PAPERS

The PDO (Panchayath Development Officer) and Panchayath Secretary Examinations will be conducted by Karnataka Examination Authority. The Online registrations will be starting from 16/09/2016. Most candidates are requested us to provide previous question papers of PDO Examination. The Question papers of PDO Examination conducted in the year 2011 is published here. For more PDO Exam Questions Click here PART 1 COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE QUESTIONS PDO Exam Question Paper Page 2 PDO Exam Question Paper Page 3 PDO Exam Question Paper Page 4 PDO Exam Question Paper Page 5 CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 01-05  PART II RURAL DEVELOPMENT AND PANCHAYAT RAJ QUESTIONS - PAGE NO. 6-10 CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 11-14- General Kannada CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 15-19- General English CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 20-23- General Knowledge MORE PDO EXAM QUESTIONS Click here to Join Our Facebook group to ge

3rd YEAR BA OLD QUESTION PAPERS

KARNATAKA STATE OPEN UNIVERSITY (KSOU) Click  the following links to download old question papers of 3rd Year BA Examination 3rdd Year BA Question Papers-   Jul 2009      Exam 3rd Year BA Question Papers-    Oct 2009    Exam 3rd Year BA Question Papers-  2010       Exam 3rd Year BA Question Papers-    2011    Exam KSOU BA QUESTION PAPERS KSOU QUESTION PAPERS BA QUESTION PAPERS More  BA Question papers for download For more details  click here  or visit  http://ksoumysore.edu.in  

RURAL DEVELOPMENT AND PANCHAYAT RAJ QUESTIONS- PDO EXAM QUESTION PAPER 2011

PANCHAYAT DEVELOPMENT OFFICER EXAM QUESTION PAPER PART II RURAL DEVELOPMENT AND PANCHAYAT RAJ QUESTIONS Published @ www.questionpapersdownload.com The Part 2 Questions of PDO Examination held in the year 2011 from Question No. 31 to 60 is uploaded here. Click on the following files to download PDO Rural Development and Panchayath Raj Questions Section Question  paper- Page No 6to 10 For more PDO Exam Questions Click here PART II RURAL DEVELOPMENT AND PANCHAYAT RAJ QUESTIONS PDO Exam Question Paper Page 6 PDO Exam Question Paper Page 7

RAILWAY STAFF NURSE EXAM QUESTION PAPER

MINISTRY OF RAILWAYS RAILWAY RECRUITMENT BOARD GOVERNMENT OF INDIA STAFF NURSE RECRUITMENT QUESTION PAPER FOR DOWNLOAD Click the following link to download Staff Nurse Recruitment Exam Question paper in pdf. format 1. The Civil Disobedience Movement was started in the year : A) 1905 AD B) 1920 AD C)l 9 3 0 AD D) 1942 AD 4. The currency of Japan is : A)Yen B) Pound C) Yuan D) Peso 9. Identify the part of Human Stomach which connects/joins with Oesophagus A) Fundus B)Cardia C) Body D) Pylorus 13. What is the chemical name of Aspirin (ASA) ? A) Acetic Salicyclic Acid B  Acetyle Salicyclic Acid C) Acetone Salicyclic Acid D) Amide Salicyclic Acid 16. Mohan and Sonan, together can do a job in 12 days. Sohan alone can do this job in 28 davs. In how Many days can Mohan alone do this job ? A)21 days B) 16 days C) 24 days D) 20 days RRB STAFF NURSE QUESTION PAPER WITH ANSWER- CLICK HERE CLICK HERE FOR RRB STAFF NURSE QUESTION PAPER 2015

VILLAGE ACCOUNTANT QUESTION PAPER

VILLAGE ACCOUNTANT QUESTION PAPER From the year 2024 the village Accountants Recruitment selection is based on the Marks secured in the Examination conducted by KEA. till 2023 the VA Recruitment was done on the basis of Marks Secured in the 2nd PUC Examination. So you can refer the model question papers of VA Examination uploaded by us. VA Exam Question Papers- click here VAO Exam Question Papers- click here VA Recruitment General Knowledge Question paper.pdf  VA Recruitment General Kannada Question paper.pdf  VA Recruitment General English Question paper.pdf  Previous update.... Village Accountants are recruited in all the districts of Karnataka on the basis of marks secured by the candidates in PUC (10+2). But its found that most students searching for Village Accountant Old Question papers/ Village Accountant Model Question papers etc. But no one will get question papers online, because Competitive examination was not conducted for Village Accountant Recruitment as of November 201

KSOU 2ND BA OLD QUESTION PAPERS

KARNATAKA STATE OPEN UNIVERSITY Click  the following links to download old question papers of 2nd Year BA Examination Published @  www.questionpapersdownload.com 2nd Year BA Question Papers-  Jul 2009     Exam 2nd Year BA Question Papers-  Oct 2009  Exam 2nd Year BA Question Papers-  2010     Exam 2nd Year BA Question Papers-  2011  Exam KSOU BA QUESTION PAPERS KSOU QUESTION PAPERS BA QUESTION PAPERS

PDO EXAM QUESTION PAPER DOWNLOAD- GENERAL ENGLISH

PDO EXAM QUESTION PAPER GENERAL ENGLISH QUESTIONS Published @  www.questionpapersdownload.com The General English Section Questions of PDO Examination held in the year 2011 from Question No. 91 to 120 is uploaded here. Click on the following files to download PDO General English Section Question  paper- Page No 15 to 19. PDO Question paper Page No. 15

PDO GENERAL KANNADA QUESTIONS

PDO EXAM QUESTION PAPER GENERAL KANNADA QUESTIONS Published @ www.questionpapersdownload.com The General Kannada Section Questions of PDO Examination held in the year 2011 from Question No. 61 to 90 is uploaded here. Click on the following files to download PDO General Kannada Section Question  paper- Page No 11 to 14. PDO Exam Question Paper Page 11 PDO Exam Question Paper Page 12 PDO Exam Question Paper Page 13 PDO Exam Question Paper Page 14 CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 01-05  PART II RURAL DEVELOPMENT AND PANCHAYAT RAJ QUESTIONS - PAGE NO. 6-10 CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 11-14- General Kannada CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 15-19- General English CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 15-19- General Knowledge MORE PDO EXAM QUESTIONS

1ST YEAR BAMS QUESTION PAPERS

Padarth Vigyan evam Ayurvedka Itihas - Paper I  Question paper Padarth Vigyan evam Ayurvedka Itihas - Paper II  Question paper Sanskrit  Question paper Kriya Sharir - Paper I  Question paper Kriya Sharir - Paper II  Question paper Rachna Sharir - Paper I  Question paper Maulik Siddhant Evam Ashtang Hridaya  Question paper