GK MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTION ANSWERS

Question #1. 'Inquilab Zindabad' (long live revolution) slogan was first used by which revolutionary ?
(A) Bhagat Singh
(B) Lala Har Dayal
(C) Chandrashekhar Azad
(D) Veer Savarkar

Answer : (A) Bhagat Singh

Question #2. By what name is the Irish lady Margaret Elizabeth Noble, a disciple of Swami Vivekananda, better known ?
(A) Meera Ben
(B) Sister Nivedita
(C) Savitri Khanolkar
(D) Mother Teresa

Answer : (B) Sister Nivedita
Question #3. 'Humayun Nama', a historical chronicle about the reign of Mughal ruler Humayun, was written by which Mughal princess ?
(A) Gauhara Begum
(B) Jahanara Begum
(C) Gulbadan Begum
(D) Roshanara Begum

Answer : (C) Gulbadan Begum

Question #4. Who founded the 'All India Harijan Sangh' in 1932 ?
(A) Jagjivan Ram
(B) Jyotirao Phule
(C) B.R.Ambedkar
(D) Mahatma Gandhi

Answer : (D) Mahatma Gandhi

Question #5. 'Cape Horn' is the southernmost point of which continent ?
(A) Asia
(B) S.America
(C) Africa
(D) Europe

Answer : (B) S.America

Question #6. Between 1-4 AD, which city hosted the great Tamil literary assembly called 'Sangam' ?
(A) Madurai
(B) Thanjavur
(C) Kancheepuram
(D) Chennai

Answer :(A) Madurai

Question #7. Which currency is popularly called 'Greenback' ?
(A) US dollar
(B) British pound
(C) Japanese yen
(D) Chinese yuan

Answer : (A) US dollar

Question #8. In Solar System, which planet's day is longer than its year since it completes one rotation on the axis in 243 earth days but takes only 225 earth days to orbit the Sun ?
(A) Mars
(B) Venus
(C) Jupiter
(D) Saturn

Answer: (B) Venus

Question #9. Which Indian sportswoman won the World Ladies Billiards Championship in 2005 ?
(A) Saina Nehwal
(B) Joshna Chinappa
(C) Anuja Thakur
(D) Sania Mirza

Answer : (C) Anuja Thakur

Question #10. The deficiency of which element leads to the 'Goitre', a swelling in thyroid gland ?
(A) Zinc
(B) Calcium
(C) Iodine
(D) Phosphorus

Answer : (C) Iodine

Popular Posts

PDO PREVIOUS YEAR QUESTION PAPERS

B.SC 2ND YEAR CHEMISTRY QUESTION PAPERS

KANNADA GRAMMAR PDF.

Staff Nurse entrance exam model question paper

CHILD HEALTH NURSING MODEL QUESTION PAPER- ANM

KSOU B.ED QUESTION PAPERS

PRIMARY HEALTH CARE QUESTION PAPER

RAILWAY STAFF NURSE EXAM QUESTION PAPER

2nd YEAR GNM QUESTION PAPERS

ADARSHA Entrance Exam Question Papers with Answer Key