Medical Record Technician Recruitment Exam Question Answers

Medical Record Technician Recruitment Exam Previous Question papers with Answers published here. The Questions of Medical Technician Exam is solved by Mr. Sathish

Published date: 07/12/2020

Accessibility of record means

 A:-Easy retrieval of the health care information when and where it is required

 B:-Easy method of filing

 C:-Easy for accounting

 D:-Easy for reporting

 Correct Answer:- Option- A:-Easy retrieval of the health care information when and where it is required


Length of stay is

 A:-The services received by an inpatient during one 24 hr period

 B:-The daily inpatient census

 C:-The number of days of care rendered to a patient from the hospital

 D:-The number of days of care rendered to an inpatient from admission to discharge

 Correct Answer:- Option- D:-The number of days of care rendered to an inpatient from admission to discharge


In May there were 4,280 inpatient service days ( excluding newborn babies) recorded. Then the average daily

census is

 A:-138.1

 B:-428.22

 C:-42.80

 D:-43.00

 Correct Answer:- Option- A:-138.1


Recorded information in Medical Record is

 A:-Downward communication

 B:-Upward communication

 C:-Privileged communication

 D:-Medical transcription

 Correct Answer:- Option- C:-Privileged communication


The physician - patient privilege belongs to

 A:-Patient

 B:-The physician

 C:-Both the physician and patient

 D:-Either the patient or the physician

 Correct Answer:- Option-A

When preparing a medical record in response to a subpoena duces tecum, all of the following should be done

except

 A:-Each page should be numbered

 B:-Each page should contain the patient's name and medical record number

 C:-The record should be read to see if there is a possibility of a malpractice suit

 D:-The attending physician should be notified

 Correct Answer:- Option- D:-The attending physician should be notified


What is the customary method of classifying a fetal death

 A:-Number of weeks of gestation or weight of the foetus

 B:-How soon after birth the infant died

 C:-Whether the foetus is preterm

 D:-Whether the foetus is malformed

 Correct Answer:- Option-A


The IP census does not include which one of the following

 A:-Number of patients present at the census taking time on a given day

 B:-The number of newborns delivered that day

 C:-The number of patients in the intensive care unit that day

 D:-The number of patients in the emergency room that day

 Correct Answer:- Option-D:-The number of patients in the emergency room that day

If a patient is brought to the hospital by an ambulance, data collection starts with

 A:-Emergency room service

 B:-Care in the ward

 C:-Ambulance service

 D:-Nurse's service

 Correct Answer:- Option- C:-Ambulance service

The language used in writing medical record is

 A:-Factual

 B:-Generalised

 C:-Speculate

 D:-Vague

 Correct Answer:- Option- A:-Factual

When an error is made in a health record entry, proper error correction procedures include all of the following

except

 A:-Entry should be signed with date

 B:-State the reason for the error in the margin

 C:-Draw a line through the entry that the inaccurate information is still legible

 D:-Use whiteout

 Correct Answer:- Option-D

Hippocrates was the first to separate medicine from

 A:-Astrology

 B:-Psychology

 C:-Philosophy

 D:-Etiology

 Correct Answer:- Option-C

At the time of admission the treating doctor should document

 A:-Final diagnosis

 B:-Differential diagnosis

 C:-Family history

 D:-Provisional diagnosis

 Correct Answer:- Option-D

Rational explanation for the causes of disease means

 A:-Comparative explanation

 B:-Differential explanation

 C:-Reasoned explanation

 D:-Explanation of selected cases

 Correct Answer:- Option-C


The medical records are regarded as the property of.

 A:-Patient

 B:-Attending physician

 C:-Patient's relatives

 D:-Health care institution

 Correct Answer:- Option- D:-Health care institution


Legibility of record means

 A:-Easy to retrieve

 B:-Easy to handle

 C:-Easy to transfer

 D:-Easy to read

 Correct Answer:- Option-D


Regular review of statistics are important to

 A:-Find out the mistakes

 B:-Check the efficiency of statistician

 C:-Evaluate the care

 D:-Avoid unnecessary work

 Correct Answer:- Option- D:-Avoid unnecessary work


The census is always taken in a hospital at...........of each day

 A:-The same time

 B:-Different time

 C:-Consultation time

 D:-Regular intervals

 Correct Answer:- Option-A


Completeness of Medical record means

 A:-All forms should be there

 B:-All the information about the patient and the authentication of concerned is there

 C:-Should be coded

 D:-Should be indexed

 Correct Answer:- Option-B:-All the information about the patient and the authentication of concerned is there


Entries that have been erased should be ................... For legal value of record.

 A:-Over write

 B:-Initialed or signed by the concerned personnel

 C:-Not a reason

 D:-Pasted

 Correct Answer:-  B:-Initialed or signed by the concerned personnel

Model question paper for medical record technician 

MEDICAL RECORD TECHNICIAN MODEL QUESTIONS

 

Medical Record Technician Recruitment Exam Question Answers


Comments

Popular Posts

KANNADA GRAMMAR PDF.

2nd YEAR GNM QUESTION PAPERS

B.SC 2ND YEAR CHEMISTRY QUESTION PAPERS

BSC. FIRST YEAR QUESTION PAPERS- KUVEMPU UNIVERSITY

MA QUESTION PAPERS- KUVEMPU UNIVERSITY

FIRST YEAR BA HISTORY QUESTION PAPERS

KSOU OLD QUESTION PAPERS

KPSC SDA Exam Question Paper with Answer 2019

3rd YEAR BA OLD QUESTION PAPERS

MA KANNADA PREVIOUS YEAR QUESTION PAPERS