MEDICAL RECORD TECHNICIAN MODEL QUESTIONS

MEDICAL RECRORD TECHNICIAN EXAM QUESTION WITH ANSWER

Published by www.questionpapersdownload.com


Question 1:-Demographic information includes

 A:-Name, address, occupation etc

 B:-Genetics, age, sex etc

 C:-Physician orders

 D:-Scan report

 Correct Answer:- Option-B


Question 2:-Hump - back is

 A:-Sciolosis

 B:-Lordosis

 C:-Angular kyphosis

 D:-Psoriasis

 Correct Answer:- Option-C


Question3:-Ex - votos means

 A:-Congenital diseases

 B:-Syndrome

 C:-Model of the diseased area or structure

 D:-The priest who treat the patient in temple medicine

 Correct Answer:- Option-C


Question 4:-Who discovered the circulation of blood

 A:-William Harvey

 B:-Galen

 C:-Hippocrates

 D:-Sushruth

 Correct Answer:- Option-B


Question 5:-In middle digit filling system the primary number in 446589 is

 A:-44

 B:-65

 C:-89

 D:-49

 Correct Answer:- Option-B


Question 6:-In the middle digit filing system the record 874406 is filed before

 A:-874405

 B:-884406

 C:-874407

 D:-874506

 Correct Answer:- Option-C


Question 7:-The index cards are arranged.

 A:-Numerically

 B:-Alphabetically

 C:-Date wise

 D:-Month wise

 Correct Answer:- Option-B


Question 8:-The greatest resource a medical record department director has is.

 A:-Adequate space

 B:-Employees

 C:-Computers

 D:-A cooperation medical staff

 Correct Answer:- Option-B


Question 9:-One of the major problems in comparing statistics reported by different hospitals is

 A:-Regional differences among hospitals

 B:-Differences in definitions of various terms used in compiling statistics

 C:-Whether statistics are compiled manually or by computer

 D:-Whether the hospital is proprietary or not for profit

 Correct Answer:- Option-B


Question 10:-The hospital inpatient census is defined as the number of inpatients

 A:-Occupying beds in the hospital at midnight

 B:-Discharged within a 24 hr period

 C:-Admitted within a 24 hr period

 D:-Occupying beds in the hospital at any one time

 Correct Answer:- Option-D

 

 

 

 

MEDICAL RECORD TECHNICIAN MODEL QUESTIONS


Popular Posts

PDO PREVIOUS YEAR QUESTION PAPERS

B.SC 2ND YEAR CHEMISTRY QUESTION PAPERS

CHILD HEALTH NURSING MODEL QUESTION PAPER- ANM

PRIMARY HEALTH CARE QUESTION PAPER

KANNADA GRAMMAR PDF.

KSOU B.ED QUESTION PAPERS

Staff Nurse entrance exam model question paper

MENTAL HEALTH AND PSYCHIATRIC NURSING -GNM QUESTION PAPER

RAILWAY STAFF NURSE EXAM QUESTION PAPER

ADARSHA Entrance Exam Question Papers with Answer Key