Interior design questions and answers

 Interior design questions and answers 

The 4th Part of Interior design  Multiple choice questions and answers published here remaining question published earlier at /www.questionpapersdownload.com 


Question71:-_______ schemes use colours that are next to each other on the colour wheel.

        A:-Analogous colour

        B:-Complimentary

        C:-neutral

        D:-Opposite

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question72:-Name of the depression or recess made inside the door frame to receive the door shutter.

        A:-Mullion

        B:-Rebate

        C:-Jamb

        D:-Style

        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question73:-These types of the doors permits the free ventilation through them and same time maintain privacy.

        A:-Louvered doors

        B:-Revolving

        C:-Single shutter

        D:-Collapsible

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question No. 74:-These doors are provided mainly for workshops and godowns.

        A:-Single shutter

        B:-Double shutter

        C:-Revolving

        D:-Collapsible doors

        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question75:-Window provided on the sloping roof

        A:-Dormer window

        B:-Corner window

        C:-Pivoted

        D:-Glazed

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Interior Decoration and Designing Question Paper

Question76:-These windows are provided in a room which has greater ceiling height than the surrounding rooms.

        A:-Clearstory window

        B:-Corner window

        C:-Glazed

        D:-Double glazed

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question77:-It is vertical member of wood or metal supporting the handrail.

        A:-going

        B:-nosing

        C:-rise

        D:-baluster

        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question78:-These type of stairs are provided where less space are available and low traffic flow.

        A:-Spiral stair

        B:-Dog legged

        C:-Half turn

        D:-Bifurcated stair

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question79:-More than 80% of all carpets are manufactured by __________ technique.

        A:-Weaving

        B:-Tufting

        C:-Bonded

        D:-Backing

        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Interior design questions and answers


Question80:-________ and __________ determined by the construction of yarn in carpets.

        A:-Density and durability

        B:-Size and shape

        C:-Form and texture

        D:-Appearance and size

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question81:-_________ it is used to protect draperies by adding durability.

        A:-Liners

        B:-Hook

        C:-Folder

        D:-Thick materials

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question82:-It is a firm, horizontal and box like structure wall mounted at the top of the draperies.

        A:-Pelmet

        B:-Liner

        C:-Folder

        D:-Rise

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question83:-Stacking of curtains is usually _______ the glass area.

        A:-One third the width of

        B:-Half of the width of

        C:-Full of width of

        D:-One fourth of width of

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question84:-It is the amount of space the draperies occupy on the wall when they are open.

        A:-Stacking

        B:-Folding

        C:-Skirting

        D:-Going

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question85:-In an armchair for leisure, the angle between the back-rest and seat should be

        A:-50 degrees

        B:-23 degrees

        C:-100 degrees

        D:-105-110 degrees

        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Interior Decoration and Designing Question Paper

Question86:-Lily and aquarium are the types of _________

        A:-Pools

        B:-Water

        C:-Interior space

        D:-Finishes

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question87:-Asphalt tile and vinyl tile are ______

        A:-Resilient floorings

        B:-Wooden

        C:-Draperies

        D:-Ordinary floor

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question88:-The vertical portion between each tread on the stair is called

        A:-Winder

        B:-Riser

        C:-Going

        D:-Nosing

        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question89:-According to standards maximum number of steps between landings is

        A:-18

        B:-20

        C:-12

        D:-16

        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Question90:-Brown and Beige are the examples of what colour scheme ?

        A:-Neutral

        B:-Complimentary

        C:-Opposite

        D:-Like

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question91:-Urinal bowls should have the height of

        A:-380 cm

        B:-20 cm

        C:-500 cm

        D:-1000 cm

        Correct Answer:-Question Cancelled

Question92:-The middle horizontal member of the shutter is called

        A:-Median rail

        B:-Mid rail

        C:-Sill rail

        D:-Lock rail

        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Question93:-A paint normally consists of ______ components.

        A:-3

        B:-5

        C:-4

        D:-6

        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Question No. 94:-Flaking is the defects of ___________

        A:-Painting

        B:-Plastering

        C:-Timber

        D:-Interior

        Correct Answer:-Question Cancelled


Interior Decoration and Designing Question Paper

Question95:-The pitch of the stair should not exceeds ________ and should not less than ________

        A:-40 and 25 degree

        B:-55 and 60 degree

        C:-90 and 95 degree

        D:-100 and 110 degree

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question No. 96:-The minimum width of the landing should be ________ to the width of the stair.

        A:-Equal

        B:-Less than

        C:-Greater than

        D:-Twice

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question No. 97:-In a door the vertical member running through a shutter subdividing vertically is known as

        A:-Mullion

        B:-Joist

        C:-Jack

        D:-Shutter

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question98:-__________ according to KMBR the minimum height of the building other than residential buildings not less than according to KMBR the minimum size of the toilet.

        A:-2 m

        B:-3 m

        C:-10 m

        D:-1.5 m

        Correct Answer:-Question Cancelled

Question99:-Vividness refers to the _________ of colour.

        A:-Intensity

        B:-Hue

        C:-Style

        D:-Type

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Question No. 100:-List of primary colours

        A:-Red, Blue, Yellow

        B:-Green, Blue, White

        C:-Grey, Black, White

        D:-Purple, Violet, Pink

        Correct Answer:- Option-A


Click here to download all 100 Interior Decoration and Designing related Questions in pdf. format

Comments

Popular Posts

PDO PREVIOUS YEAR QUESTION PAPERS

B.SC 2ND YEAR CHEMISTRY QUESTION PAPERS

KANNADA GRAMMAR PDF.

Staff Nurse entrance exam model question paper

CHILD HEALTH NURSING MODEL QUESTION PAPER- ANM

KSOU B.ED QUESTION PAPERS

PRIMARY HEALTH CARE QUESTION PAPER

RAILWAY STAFF NURSE EXAM QUESTION PAPER

2nd YEAR GNM QUESTION PAPERS

ADARSHA Entrance Exam Question Papers with Answer Key