Skip to main content

Nutrition Officer Recruitment Exam Question Paper with Answer Part 2

Nutrition Officer Recruitment Exam Question Paper with Answer Part 2

Question Paper Details

Exam: State Nutrition Officer
Date of Test 06-06-2023

No. of Questions: 100 ( Part 2-50)

Department: Department Health Services

Nutrition Officer Recruitment Exam Question Paper with answer part 1- (Question No. 1-50) Click here

Nutrition Officer Recruitment Exam Question Paper with Answer Part 2

Question51:-Recent techniques and advances in Food Preservation
A:-Hurdle technology
B:-Mixed technology
C:-Stumbling technology
D:-Multiple technology
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question52:-Organic acid used in food preservation include
A:-Nitric acid
B:-Phophoric acid
C:-Hydrochloric acid
D:-Sorbic acid
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question53:-The reason for food spoilage is
A:-Growth of microorganism such as bacteria, fungus etc.
B:-Autolysis
C:-Oxidation by air
D:-All of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question54:-Meat food products order 1973 was promoted under the act:
A:-Essential Service Maintenance Act
B:-Consumer Protection Act, 1986
C:-Essential Commodities Act, 1955
D:-Right to Food Act
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question55:-AGMARK Act 1937 comes under
A:-Department of Consumer Affairs, GOI
B:-Directorate of Marketing and Inspection
C:-Department of Legal Metrology
D:-Department of Agriculture and Cooperation
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question56:-What is an example of a biological hazard?
A:-Salmonella
B:-Antibiotics
C:-Pesticide
D:-Metallic objects
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question57:-Pasteurization of milk effectively kills all the following except:
A:-Fever organisms
B:-Tubercle bacilli
C:-Salmonella
D:-Bacterial spores
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question58:-Clostridium perfinges poisoning is associated with
A:-Canned food
B:-Meat products
C:-Vegetables
D:-Fish products
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question59:-What are the intrinsic factors for microbial growth?
A:-Moisture
B:-Redox potential
C:-pH
D:-All of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question60:-Fortification means
A:-To add additives in processed food products
B:-To add nutrients in food products
C:-To add oil fat in food products
D:-All of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question61:-The generic name of polysaccharides is
A:-Pentoses
B:-Cellulose
C:-Glycans
D:-Glucans
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question62:-Inulin is a polymer of
A:-Fructose
B:-Glucose
C:-Lactose
D:-Galactose
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question63:-The ratio of amino acids converted to proteins to the ratio of amino
acids supplied, is called as
A:-NPU
B:-PER
C:-Biological value
D:-Nitrogen balance
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question64:-Two chain of DNA are formed by
A:-Sugar deoxy ribulose and sulphate
B:-Sugar and zinc
C:-Sugar deoxyribose and phosphate
D:-Copper and deoxyribose
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question65:-Under anaerobic condition of glycolysis pyruvic acid is converted to
A:-Pyruvic acid
B:-Lactic acid
C:-Citric acid
D:-Glucose
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question66:-Fatty acids are oxidized in the
A:-Mitochondria
B:-Cytoplast
C:-Lysosome
D:-None of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question67:-During fasting, glucose is phosphorylated mainly by
A:-Glucokinase
B:-Hexokinase
C:-Both (a) and (b)
D:-None of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question68:-Which of the following substances is being separated using gas-solid
chromatography?
A:-Thermally stable organic components
B:-Volatile organic components
C:-Thermally stable inorganic components
D:-Low molecular weight gaseous species
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question69:-Menke's disease is due to an abnormality in the metabolism of
A:-Iron
B:-Manganese
C:-Magnesium
D:-Copper
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question70:-Dietary fiber denotes
A:-Undigested proteins
B:-Plant cell components that cannot be digested by own enzymes
C:-All plant cell wall components
D:-All non-digestible water insoluble polysaccharide
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question71:-Applied nutrition programme was aided by
A:-UNICEF
B:-FAO
C:-WHO
D:-All the above
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question72:-_______ provides the clearest picture of acute malnutrition in a
population at a specific point in time.
A:-Weight for Age
B:-Height for Age
C:-Weight for Height
D:-All the above
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question73:-DASH diet is recommended for patients with
A:-Diabetes
B:-Cancer
C:-Hypertension
D:-Acute Respiratory Distress
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question74:-Which method is suitable for a small group of mothers to present a
situation illustrating how they deal with malnourished children?
A:-Problem Solving Method
B:-Role Play Method
C:-Discussion Decision Method
D:-None
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question75:-Applied nutrition programme was aided by
A:-UNICEF
B:-FAO
C:-WHO
D:-All the above
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question76:-National Program for Prevention and Control of Cancer, Diabetes,
Cardiovascular Diseases and Stroke (NPCDCS) was launched in
A:-2009
B:-2011
C:-2010
D:-2012
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question77:-Vitamin A prophylaxis Programme recommended a dose of ________
Vitamin A for children in age group of 1-5 years.
A:-0.3 million IU
B:-0.1 million IU
C:-0.4 million IU
D:-0.2 million IU
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question78:-Match the year of intervention programmes of malnutrition
ICDS (i) 1971
SNP (ii) 1975
WNP (iii) 1986
MDM (iv) 1956
A:-(ii), (i), (iv), (iii)
B:-(i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
C:-(ii), (i), (iii), (iv)
D:-(i), (ii), (iv), (iii)
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question79:-Message circulated in the form of letter among the intended group of
receivers
A:-Announcement letter
B:-Calendar
C:-Circular letter
D:-Leaflet
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question80:-Which statement is incorrect?
A:-Discussion is an unorganized conversation
B:-Discussion promote socialized interaction
C:-Get possible solutions
D:-Leadership and participation are two essential characteristics of discussion
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question81:-High altitude leads to
A:-Acute Mountain Sickness
B:-High Altitude Pulmonary Oedema
C:-High Altitude Cerebral Oedema
D:-All the above
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question82:-Sports persons have to consume ________ fruits and vegetables.
A:-500-700 g
B:-250-500 g
C:-700-900 g
D:-100-200 g
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question83:-Catabolic hormones are _______ during and after space flight.
A:-Altered
B:-No change
C:-Decreased
D:-Increased
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question84:-For athletes all these drugs are banned except
A:-Amino acids
B:-Anabolic Steroids
C:-Beta 2 Agonists
D:-Diuretics
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question85:-Among the techniques used to assess body composition which has the
lowest standard error of estimate.
A:-Hydrodensitometry
B:-Skinfold
C:-Bioelectric Impedance Analysis
D:-DXA
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question86:-For long lasting events ________ pathway provides primary fuel.
A:-Glycolytic
B:-Non oxidative
C:-Oxidative
D:-Phosphagen
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question87:-At high altitude intake of carbohydrate need to be
A:-Low
B:-High
C:-Moderate
D:-Adequate
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question88:-Type of beverage most suitable for sports persons 1-2 hour before
activity
A:-Plain cold water
B:-Diluted fruit juice
C:-Glucose
D:-Electrolyte drink
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question89:-Which of the following is not true related to food handling in
emergencies?
A:-Type of disaster
B:-Duration of disaster
C:-Nutritional status of population following disaster
D:-Size of disaster affected area
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question90:-For athletes who are physically very active fluid requirements are
increased from
A:-5-10 L/day
B:-5 L/day
C:-5 to 16 L/day
D:-15 L/day
Correct Answer:-Question Cancelled
Question91:-Which is a variable associated with control group?
(i) Independent variable
(ii) Dependent variable
(iii) Effect
(iv) Criterion variable
A:-(ii), (iii), (iv)
B:-(i), (ii), (iii)
C:-(i), (iii), (iv)
D:-(ii), (iii), (i)
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question92:-In which type of interview free environment is given to respondents so
that they can express their views freely and the interviewer simply supports the
views expressed by the respondent instead of approving or disapproving them?
A:-Focussed interview
B:-Clinical interview
C:-Non-directive interview
D:-Structured interview
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question93:-_______ deals with different meaning of words.
A:-Syntactics
B:-Diction
C:-Grammar
D:-Semantics
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question94:-Choose the ethical problems in research
(i) Beneficence
(ii) Breach of confidentiality
(iii) Plagiarism
(iv) Coercion
A:-(i), (ii), (iv)
B:-(i), (ii), (iii)
C:-(ii), (iii), (iv)
D:-(i), (iii), (iv)
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question95:-Correct sequence in steps of research process
A:-Validated findings-peer review-Addition to the pool of knowledge
B:-Addition to the pool of knowledge-peer review-validated findings
C:-Peer review - Validated findings - Addition to the pool of knowledge
D:-Peer review - Addition to the pool of knowledge - Validated findings
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question96:-Method of collection of data to obtain accuracy in recording the scores
A:-Reliability
B:-Generalisation
C:-Validity
D:-Objectivity
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question97:-Which of the following steps in research are least vulnerable to ethics
in research?
(i) Data Collection Procedure
(ii) Data Analysis Procedure
(iii) Defining research variables
(iv) Identify research variables
A:-(iii), (iv)
B:-(i), (ii)
C:-(ii), (iv)
D:-(i), (iv)
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question98:-Sampling which is useful when we are trying to reach population that
are inaccessible or hard to find
A:-Quota sampling
B:-Stratified sampling
C:-Snowball sampling
D:-Multistage sampling
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question99:-Which statement on peer review is true?
A:-A method of typesetting in publishing
B:-Process of peer review ensures that a scientific paper is correct
C:-Process by which scientists friends can give advice
D:-Process by which independent scientists evaluate the technical merit of
scientific research
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question100:-Choose the correct sequence of steps involved in case study
(i) Collecting background information
(ii) Determining the present status
(iii) Instituting remedial action
(iv) Testing the suggested hypothesis
A:-(i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
B:-(ii), (i), (iii), (iv)
C:-(i), (ii), (iv), (iii)
D:-(ii), (i), (iv), (iii)
Correct Answer:- Option-D

Nutrition Officer Recruitment Exam Question Paper with Answer Part 1

Nutrition Officer Recruitment Exam Question Paper with Answer all 100 questions pdf.


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

PDO EXAM QUESTION PAPER

Panchayath Raj related and General questions for PDO Recruitment exam preparation CLICK HERE FOR PDO PREVIOUS QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 01-05  PART II RURAL DEVELOPMENT AND PANCHAYAT RAJ QUESTIONS - PAGE NO. 6-10 CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 11-14- General Kannada CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 15-19- General English CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 20-23- General Knowledge MORE PDO EXAM QUESTIONS 1. NGO can run by A. One pioneer B. Single trustee C. A board of trustees D. All above Answer:  D. All above 2. Meaning of BPL in the context of rural development in India is A. Bellow Poverty Line  B. Bellow Passing Level C. Backward & Poor Level  D. Backward & Poverty Line Answer:  A. Bellow Poverty Line  3. This programme is related with farmers‟ training A. FTEP  B. FTC  C. KVK  D. All above Answer:  D. All above 4. Taluka Panchayat is also known as  A. Pancha

PDO PREVIOUS YEAR QUESTION PAPERS

The PDO (Panchayath Development Officer) and Panchayath Secretary Examinations will be conducted by Karnataka Examination Authority. The Online registrations will be starting from 16/09/2016. Most candidates are requested us to provide previous question papers of PDO Examination. The Question papers of PDO Examination conducted in the year 2011 is published here. For more PDO Exam Questions Click here PART 1 COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE QUESTIONS PDO Exam Question Paper Page 2 PDO Exam Question Paper Page 3 PDO Exam Question Paper Page 4 PDO Exam Question Paper Page 5 CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 01-05  PART II RURAL DEVELOPMENT AND PANCHAYAT RAJ QUESTIONS - PAGE NO. 6-10 CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 11-14- General Kannada CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 15-19- General English CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 20-23- General Knowledge MORE PDO EXAM QUESTIONS Click here to Join Our Facebook group to ge

3rd YEAR BA OLD QUESTION PAPERS

KARNATAKA STATE OPEN UNIVERSITY (KSOU) Click  the following links to download old question papers of 3rd Year BA Examination 3rdd Year BA Question Papers-   Jul 2009      Exam 3rd Year BA Question Papers-    Oct 2009    Exam 3rd Year BA Question Papers-  2010       Exam 3rd Year BA Question Papers-    2011    Exam KSOU BA QUESTION PAPERS KSOU QUESTION PAPERS BA QUESTION PAPERS More  BA Question papers for download For more details  click here  or visit  http://ksoumysore.edu.in  

RURAL DEVELOPMENT AND PANCHAYAT RAJ QUESTIONS- PDO EXAM QUESTION PAPER 2011

PANCHAYAT DEVELOPMENT OFFICER EXAM QUESTION PAPER PART II RURAL DEVELOPMENT AND PANCHAYAT RAJ QUESTIONS Published @ www.questionpapersdownload.com The Part 2 Questions of PDO Examination held in the year 2011 from Question No. 31 to 60 is uploaded here. Click on the following files to download PDO Rural Development and Panchayath Raj Questions Section Question  paper- Page No 6to 10 For more PDO Exam Questions Click here PART II RURAL DEVELOPMENT AND PANCHAYAT RAJ QUESTIONS PDO Exam Question Paper Page 6 PDO Exam Question Paper Page 7

RAILWAY STAFF NURSE EXAM QUESTION PAPER

MINISTRY OF RAILWAYS RAILWAY RECRUITMENT BOARD GOVERNMENT OF INDIA STAFF NURSE RECRUITMENT QUESTION PAPER FOR DOWNLOAD Click the following link to download Staff Nurse Recruitment Exam Question paper in pdf. format 1. The Civil Disobedience Movement was started in the year : A) 1905 AD B) 1920 AD C)l 9 3 0 AD D) 1942 AD 4. The currency of Japan is : A)Yen B) Pound C) Yuan D) Peso 9. Identify the part of Human Stomach which connects/joins with Oesophagus A) Fundus B)Cardia C) Body D) Pylorus 13. What is the chemical name of Aspirin (ASA) ? A) Acetic Salicyclic Acid B  Acetyle Salicyclic Acid C) Acetone Salicyclic Acid D) Amide Salicyclic Acid 16. Mohan and Sonan, together can do a job in 12 days. Sohan alone can do this job in 28 davs. In how Many days can Mohan alone do this job ? A)21 days B) 16 days C) 24 days D) 20 days RRB STAFF NURSE QUESTION PAPER WITH ANSWER- CLICK HERE CLICK HERE FOR RRB STAFF NURSE QUESTION PAPER 2015

VILLAGE ACCOUNTANT QUESTION PAPER

VILLAGE ACCOUNTANT QUESTION PAPER From the year 2024 the village Accountants Recruitment selection is based on the Marks secured in the Examination conducted by KEA. till 2023 the VA Recruitment was done on the basis of Marks Secured in the 2nd PUC Examination. So you can refer the model question papers of VA Examination uploaded by us. VA Exam Question Papers- click here VAO Exam Question Papers- click here VA Recruitment General Knowledge Question paper.pdf  VA Recruitment General Kannada Question paper.pdf  VA Recruitment General English Question paper.pdf  Previous update.... Village Accountants are recruited in all the districts of Karnataka on the basis of marks secured by the candidates in PUC (10+2). But its found that most students searching for Village Accountant Old Question papers/ Village Accountant Model Question papers etc. But no one will get question papers online, because Competitive examination was not conducted for Village Accountant Recruitment as of November 201

KSOU 2ND BA OLD QUESTION PAPERS

KARNATAKA STATE OPEN UNIVERSITY Click  the following links to download old question papers of 2nd Year BA Examination Published @  www.questionpapersdownload.com 2nd Year BA Question Papers-  Jul 2009     Exam 2nd Year BA Question Papers-  Oct 2009  Exam 2nd Year BA Question Papers-  2010     Exam 2nd Year BA Question Papers-  2011  Exam KSOU BA QUESTION PAPERS KSOU QUESTION PAPERS BA QUESTION PAPERS

PDO EXAM QUESTION PAPER DOWNLOAD- GENERAL ENGLISH

PDO EXAM QUESTION PAPER GENERAL ENGLISH QUESTIONS Published @  www.questionpapersdownload.com The General English Section Questions of PDO Examination held in the year 2011 from Question No. 91 to 120 is uploaded here. Click on the following files to download PDO General English Section Question  paper- Page No 15 to 19. PDO Question paper Page No. 15

PDO GENERAL KANNADA QUESTIONS

PDO EXAM QUESTION PAPER GENERAL KANNADA QUESTIONS Published @ www.questionpapersdownload.com The General Kannada Section Questions of PDO Examination held in the year 2011 from Question No. 61 to 90 is uploaded here. Click on the following files to download PDO General Kannada Section Question  paper- Page No 11 to 14. PDO Exam Question Paper Page 11 PDO Exam Question Paper Page 12 PDO Exam Question Paper Page 13 PDO Exam Question Paper Page 14 CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 01-05  PART II RURAL DEVELOPMENT AND PANCHAYAT RAJ QUESTIONS - PAGE NO. 6-10 CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 11-14- General Kannada CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 15-19- General English CLICK HERE FOR PDO QUESTION PAPER PAGE NO. 15-19- General Knowledge MORE PDO EXAM QUESTIONS

1ST YEAR BAMS QUESTION PAPERS

Padarth Vigyan evam Ayurvedka Itihas - Paper I  Question paper Padarth Vigyan evam Ayurvedka Itihas - Paper II  Question paper Sanskrit  Question paper Kriya Sharir - Paper I  Question paper Kriya Sharir - Paper II  Question paper Rachna Sharir - Paper I  Question paper Maulik Siddhant Evam Ashtang Hridaya  Question paper